Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Montana

Partitioning Real Estate

I have inherited half of 355 acres near Bozeman. Sibling wants to subdivide. I want to sell. Is the court likely to agree to partitioning? Property more valuable as one piece.

Asked on 4/03/08, 11:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Judith Deming Deming & Associates

Re: Partitioning Real Estate

Montana law rules here, as that is where the land is, but if it were in California, the court would almost certainly determine that the property be sold and the proceeds divided equally. If the sibling wants to subdivide, they can buy you out and do what they want.

Read more
Answered on 4/04/08, 12:01 pm
Mitchell Roth MW Roth, Professional Law Corporation

Re: Partitioning Real Estate


Read more
Answered on 4/04/08, 2:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Montana