Legal Question in Business Law in Nebraska

Grain Contract

Are we bound to a grain contract from Jan. 2007 that was never signed? My husband spoke to a person on the phone about selling 1900 bushels of grain. The person never called back confirming the sell or never sent a contract. Today, April 2, 2008, we received a call saying that we have to deliver the grain. We didn't sign a contract and didn't even know that a contract existed. Are we bound by an unsigned contract?

Asked on 4/03/08, 5:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC

Re: Grain Contract

No, you are not bound by the conversation in the phone call. Unless you know this person personally, I would provide his name and contact information to the sheriff to see if there have been other complaints about this person. I suspect he does this routinely with a large number of farmers. If the price goes down, you never hear from him again. If the price goes up, he demands that you make delivery. You are wise not to fall for that game.

Read more
Answered on 4/03/08, 8:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Nebraska