Legal Question in Construction Law in Nebraska

sub-contractor contract

Is there a level of sub-contractor work where a formal contract should be used? It seems that perhaps work below $5 or 10K would be exempt from this necessity. Thoughts?

Asked on 5/02/07, 9:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC

Re: sub-contractor contract

First, there is no such thing as a formal contract. They don't wear tuxedos. There are written contracts, oral contracts, and implied contracts. All contracts are a form of communication that defines the benefits, duties, and risks of both parties. There are no special requirements to have a contract, you could just hand someone your money and wait to see if they do anything for you in return. Whether a party should require a written contract depends primarily on how comfortable they feel with trusting the other party to do what they say they will do. Some people will want a written contract to install a $200 storm door. Others wouldn't require a written contract to install $30,000 of brick. Some contracts must be in writing to be enforceable by a court of law. Other than that, whether you use a contract, or what type of contract you use, is strictly between you and the other party.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/07, 10:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Nebraska