Legal Question in Consumer Law in Nebraska

My truck wouldn't start, so I called roadside assistance. He looked under the hood, and checked the oil, charged the battery and told me to drive it to charge it more. A few miles down the road, the truck broke down. I called someone to tow the truck to his shop and he said the water container for the radiator was empty. My engine is blown and I'm out a truck. Since he looked under the hood, does he have any liability? I would like to let him know what happened, and enlist his help in getting another vehicle, but I'm not sure what to do.

Asked on 2/05/13, 5:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matt Jenkins DeMars, Gordon, Olson, Zalewski and Wynner

This appears to be a torts issue, not a consumer law issue. Specifically, it would appear that he was negligent when he first inspected your vehicle and failed to notice that your radiator fluid was empty. Unfortunately, I do not handle negligence/torts cases so I cannot advise as to the next step, but you may want to pose your question in another section.

Read more
Answered on 2/06/13, 7:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Nebraska