Legal Question in DUI Law in Nebraska

statute of limitation in Nebraska


My name is--name removed--L.--name removed-- I got a DWI in Lincoln, NE over ten years ago. I was given a citation but left 3 days later. I have checked for warrents and there seems to be none. I am wondering if there is a statute of limitation or something. I need to clear this up asap because I am going to loose my job. I did call the mvr in Nebraska and the girl stated that all she could see was a reinstatment fee but also stated I needed to talk to another department. I tried to do so but the lines were busy for hours. She also stated there were no warrents showing up.

I have very little money and there for have to do this as cheap as possible.

Asked on 1/14/07, 2:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Morrison Action Defense Center

Re: statute of limitation in Nebraska

Call the court in the city, town, etc. that you got the ticket in. The mvr doesn't keep records of warrants.

You most likely have a bench warrant for FTA (failure to appear), it will never expire as there is no statute of limitatons for warrants.

You cannot get a Michigan license until you clear this up.

Read more
Answered on 1/14/07, 3:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Nebraska