Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Nebraska

defective siding in a home

we purchased house siding that turned out to be defective and would like to know our recourse.

Asked on 10/25/97, 12:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Siding you purchased.

I assume you had it installed, that it came off a truck and was sized and customized to your house so that "returning the product" would not be a great option.

That being the case, you ought to see if you can have whatever you don't like about it repaired. You may need an attorney to help put pressure on the outfit.

How much did you spend? Was it a good price? (Too good to betrue?)

Aluminum siding falls into one of the high-rip-off categories. I believe there was a book about "The Tin Men" detailing that trend in the 50's or so. The organization could be gone by the timeyou brought them to court; the same siders could reorganize under a different business name and that'dbe one extra obstacle for you (though not insurmountable).See an attorney about this.

Read more
Answered on 10/28/97, 3:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Nebraska