Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Nebraska

Sending paperwork to his attorney

My rent is 900.00 i paid 300.00 for the month of Sept. , but my landlord already sent the paperwork to his laywer, is that something he can legelly do when its Sept. and he has 300.00 paid already?

Asked on 9/02/08, 9:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC

Re: Sending paperwork to his attorney

Yes. It sounds as though you have breached the lease by paying only $300 instead of $900. You do not have the right to pay what you want, when you want to. You have the duty to pay $900 when it is due, every time it is due.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/08, 9:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Nebraska