Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Nebraska

Does wife have to sign title?

I am separated from my wife. I want to sell my home. I bought it before knowing her. She is not on the mortgage or the deed/Title. Can I sell it with out her signature? I was told that even though she isn't on the title; the title company needs her signature. I live in Nebraska. Is this true and why? Thank You

Asked on 8/17/08, 1:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC

Re: Does wife have to sign title?

Yes, she will need to sign a quit claim deed to the property. The fact that you married her provided her with certain rights and entitlements regardless of whether her name physically appeared on titles. If she refuses to sign a quit claim deed, you would need to bring a quiet title action against your former wife to compel her to sign a quit claim deed.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/08, 11:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Nebraska