Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Nebraska

didnt sign papers

aunt is decesed and wrote a power att paper and did not sign it. am i still her power att of her pro.

Asked on 5/04/08, 4:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC

Re: didnt sign papers

No. You never were, and now, you never will be. A power of attorney terminates on the death of the party giving power of attorney. You may apply to the probate court to be appointed personal representative of her estate. A personal representative has broader powers than a power of attorney, but you must also make an accounting to the court for everything you do as personal representative.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/08, 6:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Nebraska