Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Nebraska


I am wondering about the timeline between the filing of the inheritance tax from & distribution of the assets. Is there an average amount of time that must pass?

Asked on 6/19/08, 12:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC

Re: inheritance

No particular time frame. Once all estate taxes and inheritance taxes have been paid, the personal representative may calculate the shares and make the distributions. There may be some time delay if all of the assets have not been converted to cash and readily accessible.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/08, 5:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Nebraska