Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Nebraska

Am I in the Will

A Friend told me I was in her will,she has past away 2 weeks ago I dont know if the will has been read or if i am in the will. How do I find out?

Asked on 3/23/08, 8:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC

Re: Am I in the Will

If there is a Will, it should be filed with the county court in the county the decedent last resided. If a Will has been filed with the court, it is a public record and anyone may view it upon request. Wills are not always filed in a timely manner, so you may need to check back occasionally.

Read more
Answered on 3/23/08, 9:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Nebraska