Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Nebraska

Sister as exectutor and one of three guardians


I have also another question about my sister. She is one of three guardians to my mother, also named execetor on my dads will. My dad loaned her money to buy a vehicle and the money is being automatically taken out of my mothers ssi account. Is she legally able to continue to do this now she is a guardian over my mom? She was to have paid this debt a long time ago before she became a guaridan of my mom while my dad was alive and it is still coming out of my moms account leaving her not much money at the end of the month. She also owes a ten thousand dollar debt on a credit card she used of my parents on the understanding she would pay this. she has yet to do this and now she is managing my moms estate.

Asked on 3/12/08, 5:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Duke Drouillard Drouillard Law, LLC

Re: Sister as exectutor and one of three guardians

The money your sister owes the estate may preclude her from administering the probate of your father's will or the court may require her to post sufficient bond to ensure faithful performance on her part. It sounds as though you need to hire a probate attorney to represent your interests.

Read more
Answered on 3/12/08, 11:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Nebraska