Legal Question in International Law in Netherlands

lottery prize, is this a scam?

Europw lotto plus informed me that my email won in a lottery by chance through a software, but I did not bet in any lottery game.

In order for me to claim the prize, they want me to legalize the documents through their accredited attorney.

Below is the attorney who is asking money:

Han Van Der Wilk ,

(Hoofd Advocaat).

Principal Partner,

Han Van Der Wilk & Solicitors

& Associates,

De Boelelaan 105,1070 LK,

Amsterdam, Netherlands.

Tel: +31-626-573-433

Fax: +31-847-366-759.

The aforesaid attorney is asking me to pay 1,000euros before they legalize my documents to get the prize. Is this a scam?Is the aforesaid law firm existing in your country?What will I do?

thank you


Asked on 9/16/07, 3:25 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gerd Zimmermann zimmermann nielsen & colleagues

Re: lottery prize, is this a scam?

Do nothing, this is an old scam, and fraud

Read more
Answered on 9/16/07, 10:35 am


Johm Smith tom's

Re: lottery prize, is this a scam?

This will always be a scam; you didn't even enter this lotto drawing because it doesn't exist!

Read more
Answered on 9/16/07, 1:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Netherlands