Legal Question in Banking Law in Nevada

Joint check endorsements

A sub-contractor deposits a check which is made out as a joint check with another supplier into his own account and does not pay the other listed joint payee.

What legal action can be taken?

Asked on 1/25/02, 6:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Malikowski Malikowski Law Offices, Ltd.

Re: Joint check endorsements

Assuming you endorsed the check, your legal recourse is limited to suit against the subcontract. Usually, the joint check releases lien rights against the improved property and discharges the owner from liability. Nevada small claims jurisdiction is up to $5,000.

There are other limitations concerning small claims actions which you may want to learn about.

I charge $200.00 per hour for consultation, document review, case analysis, advice, suggesting and recommending alternatives, legal drafting, telephone calls, legal research and prosecuting or defending construction law matters when a client hires me.

The Nevada State Bar provides this general information online regarding lawyer fees:

If I do not hear back from you by Friday, February 1, 2002, I will assume that you have answered your questions to your own satisfaction, hired another lawyer, or decided against pursuing the matter.

I hope this is of assistance to you.


Paul J. Malikowski, Esq.

Malikowski Law Offices, Ltd.

333 Flint Street

Reno, Nevada 89501

USA fax and voicemail: (800) 331-9501

Reno voice: (775) 786-0758

California & Nevada - 1979


World Wide Web Site --

e-mail: -- mailto:[email protected]

Any information in this transmission is intended only as general

information and not as legal advice. This transmission does NOT

CREATE an attorney-client relationship. Under most circumstances

a lawyer does not violate a client's confidentiality by transmitting

documents via unencrypted electronic mail, the ABA Standing

Committee on Ethics and Professional Responsibility concluded in

an ethics opinion announced April, 1999.

Read more
Answered on 1/26/02, 9:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Nevada