Legal Question in Criminal Law in Nevada

An individual has shoplifted items from stores before. Has never officially been detained, charged, or stopped. I understand that many stores have over a year to press charges for petty theft but does this happen often? Should the individual return items he or she has taken or does that help the store oreS charges?

Asked on 5/17/15, 7:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nicholas Wooldridge LV Criminal Defense

If someone has shoplifted and was not arrested or stopped by store security then it is likely that the store does not realize it happened. Are you assuming that the shoplifting was on video and the store is just waiting around to press charges? That is not a likely scenario, especially as the person might have been on camera but unless the store has some sort of facial recognition software they would not know who the person is. Returning the items might be a risky endeavor.

Read more
Answered on 6/04/15, 1:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Nevada