Legal Question in Constitutional Law in New Hampshire

Re the 2nd amendment Supreme Court ruling (hypothetical, just curious): Which would take precedent, rights of private property ownership or 2nd amendment if, say, I wanted nobody with a gun on my property. Perhaps hikers passing through on a ROW, or a delivery person, might carry a gun and insist on his 2nd amendment rights- could I insist on my rights that no guns are allowed on my private property but that I wanted my parcel delivered so leave your gun behind?? These are stretches, admittedly, but I am curious about when rights conflict. If everyone with private property who believed in gun control objected to having guns on their property, that would be a lot of places where guns would be disallowed!

Asked on 6/29/10, 9:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Like the rest of the Constitution, the Second Amendment applies only to the government. Yesterday's decision held that it applies to state governments as well as the federal government. It does not apply to private individuals, so you're still be allowed to forbid visitors to bring guns on your property if you wish.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/10, 1:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in New Hampshire