Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New Hampshire

Are quotes ''copyrighted?''

I have a t-shirt with a wonderful Margaret Meade quote. Did whomever made

that shirt need permission to use Margaret Meade's words? My question is this:

to put quotes from other people (living or deceased) on a t-shirt, do I need

permission? For example, to put a famous quote from the deceased Mark

Twain on a t-shirt and sell that t-shirt, do I need permission? Or to put a

recent quote from a famous person, like George W. Bush, on a t-shirt and sell it,

do I need permission? Can ''quotes'' be copyrighted? (or trademarked?) Thank

you for your assistance.

Asked on 3/05/06, 12:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC

Re: Are quotes ''copyrighted?''

They may have some copyright protection, if they are considered an "original work" and may further be Trademarked [e.g. If you find a better car, buy it.etc].

Call or e-mail for further assistance.

Read more
Answered on 3/06/06, 12:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New Hampshire