Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Hampshire

New owner buying home in N.H. & plan on living there , but there is a tenant . How much notice is required before actual eviction

Asked on 9/30/17, 11:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Skinner, III Associated Attorneys of New England

It depends on the situation, often 7 days' notice will suffice but sometimes 30 days or more will be required. Your attorney or real estate broker should be able to advise you in your situation. I am an attorney and a real estate broker and work on both an hourly or commissioned basis. You could also attempt to get the seller to remove the tenant before conveying the property.

Additional information on evictions can be found here:

Read more
Answered on 10/01/17, 7:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Hampshire