Legal Question in Legal Ethics in New Hampshire

Age Difference

my fathher found out about my friend that i hang out with a lot..hes 26 and im a 15 and a dad thinks we have had sexual intercourse and he wants to prerss charges but we are nothing more than friends. Can my father do that? and if we do go too court what will happen to my friend?

Thank you!

Asked on 12/01/03, 11:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC

Re: Age Difference

Your father is right to be concerned.

This person needs to find friends his own age, and you need to understand that it's simply not appropriate. There are things in life you can't possibly know at 14, and even though he may be nice, that's not good enough.

Why not honor your father's wishes in this and find friends your own age?

As for the charges, if you both deny the sex occurred and no one actually saw you doing it, there won't be a real prosecution.

Read more
Answered on 12/04/03, 6:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in New Hampshire