Legal Question in Consumer Law in New Jersey

escort service fraud

I called an escort service to inquire about prices. Never made an appointment, but the agency deemed one was made. I received a phone call from a lawyer stating that I owed the fee of the appointment and incidentals due to my not arriving at the appointment. Total - $245. This feels like a scam. I called from my cell phone. Will pay balance to make this go away, but afraid I am caught in a trap.

Asked on 5/03/05, 3:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC

Re: escort service fraud

You have an interesting question that probably does not need to be answered over the Internet. Give me a call if you need help in resolving it.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/05, 6:23 pm
Alan Albin Alan S. Albin, Attorney at Law

Re: escort service fraud

Assuming you have the "lawyer's" name, phone number, and/or address, you can do at least one or both of the following:

1) File a complaint with the Office of Attorney Ethics. The attorney is guilty of participating in solicitation of prostitution, a crime, and also guilty of blackmail, fraud, and extortion. He is subject to serious discipline if not disbarment.

2. Report the extortion attempt to the police. You may want to consult a lawyer first before you do this to ensure you are not at risk for prosecution for soliciting prostitution.

Read more
Answered on 5/07/05, 3:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New Jersey