Legal Question in Disability Law in New Jersey

Have been out on medical leave due to work related injury and have been on workers comp with acute lumbar disc herniation which has left me with permanent physical limitations that fall under the ADA act. Doctor has released me to restrictive work which I have forwarded to my employer along with some suggested reasonable accommodations that are very minimal with no extra expenses. I have sent requests 2 times now almost 1 month ago with absolutely no response from neither employer or their attorney.

Asked on 6/22/18, 9:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Drew Quinones Drew Quinones, P.C.

Call my office to discuss your case.


Read more
Answered on 6/23/18, 3:54 am
Locksley Wade Law Office of Locksley O. Wade

The next step would be to confirm that you employer has received your “written request” and for you continue with your interactive process before going outside your company. Also keep in mind that Workers Comp. also has a retraining component that may include payment while retraining and payment of further education.

Read more
Answered on 6/23/18, 4:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in New Jersey