Legal Question in Construction Law in New Jersey

I am a contractor and installed a roof 6 six years ago. The skylights were not replaced at the church's request. Now six years later the roof leaked due to ice damning after a huge snow storm. Please note I have returned to this job several times and sealed the skylights. However, the skylights are over 30 years old and need to be replaced. Each skylight is 20 ft x 20 ft and built into the structure of the church, way out of my expertise. However, now they say I am in breach of the warranty. I never gave a written warranty because I installed a 30 year timberline shingle. Please note I hand nail all my roofs, no nail guns are ever used. I don't even own any. Now I am being sued ! What, if any, course of action do I have to protect myself?

Asked on 2/12/11, 10:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC

You or your lawyer has to file a formal Answer to the Complaint. Depending on the timing, you may be able to have the suit dismissed because of a number of factors including the length of time that has passed. Otherwise, there will be a period of time during which information is exchanged and the matter might come to trial.

My firm handles matters of this type. If I can be of further help to you, call or email.

See also:

Read more
Answered on 2/13/11, 4:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in New Jersey