Legal Question in Consumer Law in New Jersey

Lemon Problem Touareg

I purchased a VW Touareg and hired the services of a large lemon lawyer firm; well this firm accepted my case and wrote to me that my case was excellent. Now in accordance with legal test to determine if my car is a lemon it exceeds all the requirements not a little bit but a lot. I was just informed by my attorney that VW is willing to settle and give me between 3 and 8 thousand dollars. This is ridiculous, that doesn�t even recover my loss in value, I don�t want this car. I then asked the lawyer why she decided to litigate the case and she said it�s hard to lemon a vehicle. She then asked me if I sent the last chance letter, I thought that what I hired a lawyer. I feel she hasn�t met her fiduciary to me by choosing a unknown path on her own. What recourse do I have and should she have let me know by choosing to litigate this case I lose my write to go before the lemon board?

Asked on 11/04/04, 11:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Albin Alan S. Albin, Attorney at Law

Re: Lemon Problem Touareg

O.K., first you have a lemon car, now you say your lawyer's a lemon, too.

Well, the first thing you need to think about is whether you want this lawyer to keep on working for you. Do you? You don't say you've fired the lawyer yet. It's pointless to talk about reaming out your lawyer if ultimately you intend to keep him/her working for you, isn't it? You need to make up your mind.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/04, 8:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New Jersey