Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New Jersey

For the last 2 weeks, I am being constantly harassed by a mortgage company, NationStar in Dallas, with numerous recorded phone calls received throughout each and every day. I have written to the company explaining they must have the wrong number (my home mortgage was paid in full back in 1987 with a NJ bank!), but they continue to call claiming I am overdue on mortgage payments. I am a senior veteran, who recently underwent major heart surgery, and this flagrant violation of my rights under the Do Not Call provision (I have participated in the same since its inception) is beyond the pale. As I understand things, each violation of the Do Not Call registry can involve a fine of $10K per incident. This is such a clear violation of the law and I am hoping that one or more attorneys may be interested in suing NationStar on my behalf. They have called my home at least 20 times and at $10K per event, they need to be taught a costly lesson in proper business conduct.

Asked on 6/27/11, 4:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip D. Stern Philip D. Stern Attorney at Law, LLC

Unfortunately, the do not call list does not apply to this situation. The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act may apply but I would need more information.

I would be happy to speak with you at no charge. My phone number is 973-379-7500.

Please call during business hours. Thank you.

Read more
Answered on 6/27/11, 8:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New Jersey