Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New Jersey

The county sheriff issued a levy on me. Can they take my property?

Asked on 6/06/11, 5:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC

Probably so. The levy is probably in response to a writ of execution that has been issued because of an unpaid judgment. In order to tell what the Sheriff has been ordered to do, it would be necessary to obtain a copy of the writ. However, if it is in the customary form, the Sheriff can sieze whatever money or other property of yours that can be found within his jurisdiction with the possible exception of real property. If there has been a levy, you can oppose the turnover of funds for good cause shown by filing a motion with the court.

See also:

Read more
Answered on 6/07/11, 11:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New Jersey