Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New Jersey

My credit card interest rate had increase to 29.99% and I kept it because they had offer and incentive back on the rate. I was paying around 12% with the incentive. I receive a letter from them stating that they cannot offer that incentive anymore because on the new laws. I was giving a web site to check out this new law but the link is broken. htpp:// If there is a new law why can't i find it?

Thank you

Asked on 5/17/11, 5:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

I have looked this up, and some other people are complaining about this too.

I suggest you pay the Citicard credit card down to zero and never use it again.

if you close the credit card account, it might hurt your credit rating.

good luck to you. let me know if you want a lawyer to help.

Robert Davies, Esq. 201-820-3460

The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

45 Essex Street, Suite 3 West

Hackensack New Jersey 07601

Phone: 201-820-3459

Fax: 201-820-3461

Email: [email protected]


For more information on family law and divorce, see my website:

Please keep in mind that my response is just a general comment on your question, and not legal advice. Your question and any response does NOT create an attorney-client relationship between you and this law firm. The exact details of your situation and things that you have not mentioned in your question can completely change the response I gave. You can not rely upon what I have written, because I do not have all of the information that I need to advise you, I only have the very small amount of information that you put into your question. To get legal advice that you can rely on and use, please contact me directly. I would be happy to assist you.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/11, 6:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New Jersey