Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New Jersey

can a company place a lien on my property without notifying me in writing they are going to do so?

Asked on 4/29/11, 4:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

First, they have to sue you and get a court judgment.

Then you can defend the lawsuit and fight them.

If they win then they get a court judgment that says that you owe them money.

After that, they can place a lien on your property. They do not have to give you notice that they are going to do that.

It sounds like you have a real problem. Give me a call, make an appointment to come see me, and let's get moving on this for you. No charge for the first office visit.

I know people worry about how expensive a lawyer is, so I am careful to be as inexpensive as I can for my clients. Before you spend a dime, you will know how

much this is likely to be.

Robert Davies, Esq. 201-820-3460

The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

45 Essex Street, Suite 3 West

Hackensack New Jersey 07601

Phone: 201-820-3459

Fax: 201-820-3461

Email: [email protected]


For more information on family law and divorce, see my website:

Please keep in mind that my response is just a general comment on your question, and not legal advice. Your question and any response does NOT create an attorney-client relationship between you and this law firm. The exact details of your situation and things that you have not mentioned in your question can completely change the response I gave. You can not rely upon what I have written, because I do not have all of the information that I need to advise you, I only have the very small amount of information that you put into your question. To get legal advice that you can rely on and use, please contact me directly. I would be happy to assist you.


This email and any accompanying attachments contains information which may be confidential and privileged. If you are not the addressee (or authorized to receive this message for the addressee), you are not authorized to read, use, copy or disclose this message or any part of it to anyone. If you have received this message in error, lease notify the sender immediately by e-mail and delete all copies of this message. Thank you.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/11, 6:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New Jersey