Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New Jersey

I am the landlord of a house in NJ. 6 months ago, we were served with a rent levy to satify a civil judgement. The tenant was responsible to pay this levy. If the tenant does not comply, what is my liability? I did not receive any money in the past six months

Asked on 4/30/13, 11:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC

The levy is an order to the tenant. You have no direct liability on it. However, if the tenant does not pay, your judgment will not be reduced and the tenant will be living in the premises for free. You should ask the Court Officer or Sheriff for a record of payments. If the tenant does not make the payments, take the same action that you would for an ordinary rent default but be sure to notify the officer imposing the levy of the action.

See also:

Read more
Answered on 5/01/13, 3:23 am
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

you need to have a lawyer look at this for you. your rent is being taken to pay a judgment against you.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/13, 6:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New Jersey