Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New Jersey

Does reselling a credit card debt to a different collection agency reset the statute of limitations clock?

Asked on 9/12/13, 6:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.


i have been fighting these collections agencies for a while. call me if you want a lawyer to help.

Robert Davies, Esq.

201 820 3460

Read more
Answered on 9/12/13, 6:30 am
John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC

It does not. However, paying anything, even $1 will reset the clock.

See also:

Read more
Answered on 9/12/13, 8:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New Jersey