Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New Jersey

My wife and I are estranged and she has accumulated tremendous credit card debt under her name. Am I liable for her debt if we divorce?

Asked on 8/10/14, 4:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.

It is certainly possible which is why I advise my clients to file for divorce ASAP instead of just waiting. Call me anytime at 732/773/2768 to discuss

Read more
Answered on 8/10/14, 5:29 pm
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

The longer you wait to take action, the more chance you will have to pay her credit card debt.

And it will just get worse every month, as she racks up more credit card debt.

call me, come see me, and let us get this under control for you.

no charge for the first office visit.

Bob Davies, Attorney

201 820 3460

Read more
Answered on 8/12/14, 7:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New Jersey