Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

search warrant

Approximately how long would it take law enforcement officers to obtain a search warrant to search the home/car/place of business of a suspected terrorist? a day?, a week? a month?

Asked on 2/09/06, 8:04 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Savyon Grant Law Office of Savy Grant

Re: search warrant

As long as there is probable cause, right away.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/06, 3:01 pm
Edward Fronczkiewicz, Jr. Miksch and Fronczkiewicz

Re: search warrant

As with any other suspect, they can get a warrant once they establish probable cause.

Read more
Answered on 2/09/06, 8:52 pm
Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC

Re: search warrant

Once the police get enough evidence to provide them with probable cause to request a search warrant, all they need is for a judge to sign off on the warrant. That could be almost instantaneous. The only delay is the length of time it takes for the police to do their investigation. I am an attorney who has handled many criminal cases in various courts in New Jersey in the past. If you have any other questions about this please feel free to contact me. I never charge for simply talking about a case. Thank you.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

Read more
Answered on 2/10/06, 9:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey