Legal Question in DUI Law in New Jersey


i am going to court for my third dui. i know the alcotest has dui cases on ''stay'' because they are questioning the reliability and validity of the test. will this stand?

Asked on 1/16/07, 10:43 am

4 Answers from Attorneys


Re: alcotest

will what stand? Do not forget that they can prove your impairment with other eveidence.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/07, 10:47 am
Marc Nehmad Sadek Law Offices

Re: alcotest

The Chun case is considering this issue. It will most likely be reliable when the decision comes down.

Marc Nehmad

Read more
Answered on 1/16/07, 11:38 am
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law

Re: alcotest

The State needs a machine and there are no parts for the old 900 Breathalyzer repairs. What do you think?

There is a mandatory jail sentence for a third dwi conviction. You need to prepare NOW for later because there may be something you need to prove NOW that you can not prove later because it will be too remote in time. Get moving.

Call me if you like.

Gary Moore, Esquire

Hackensack, New Jersey

Read more
Answered on 1/16/07, 11:52 am
Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.

Re: alcotest

I agree with all of the attorneys. You need to hire an attorney and let him or her worry about how they are going to keep you out of jail. Your not going to get far on your own.

I'd like to discuss your case with you as there are many ways to fight a DWI. My initial consultations are always free, so call me at 732/247/3340.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/07, 12:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New Jersey