Legal Question in Environmental Law in New Jersey

environmental birthdefects

It's been 18 yrs.since I gave birth to a daughter with a birthdefect. I since found out what might of been the cause(I feel strongly it was)but don't know if there are statutes of limitations on a potential legal action. I feel all that she has been through and suffered her entire life, and our family as well, that she is entitled to compensation if it can be found probable. Can you tell me if it is to late or still possible?

Thank You

Asked on 6/19/06, 10:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC

Re: environmental birthdefects

You need to be asking this question of a personal injury lawyer. So, I suggest that you re-submit your question with that in mind.

I can tell you that, from what you have told me, there is a good chance that your daughter (or her guardian if she is incompetent) can still file suit if it is done very promptly.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/06, 12:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Environmental Law questions and answers in New Jersey