Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

My fiancé claimed his mother for the 2nd year in a row. He does this because he supports her and is the head of household. Once his mother found out about the stimulus check she told him not to claim her. This was After he had already filled his taxes. She is now threatening to take him to court over it. Is this even possible? Can she actually do this?

Asked on 4/27/20, 3:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.

Anyone can take anyone to court for anything. The issue is how can we prevent her from taking him to court. You can get an attorney to try to persuade her to not do that. Call me at 1-855-9-JEFLAW to discuss further.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/20, 4:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey