Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New Jersey

is there any specific laws regarding selling online?

I purchased a movado watch on ebay intended for a gift. when i received the watch i took it to the jeweler to get a battery I was informed from my jeweler the watch was a copy. The band broke while i was at the store so i replaced it thinking i was being nice. I emailed the seller when i came back he told me he was not aware it was a copy I saved every email including one where he said he was sorry. I sent the watch back through ups. I received an email telling me that this is not the same watch he sent me. To cover my own ass. I had the jeweler give me an appraisal along with the picture of the watch he looked at. The seller is giving me a hard time telling me to send him the real watch and he will return my money he has my money and the watch is there anything i can do i am getting a raw deal here? I contacted ebay which is a waste of time they do not get involved. please help?

Asked on 9/27/04, 8:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Loeb Law Office of Stephen R. Loeb

Re: is there any specific laws regarding selling online?

Other than give the guy a bad rating there is little that you can practically do. You can contact the Attorney General in the seller's state, you can sue him in his state but most likely, from a practical standpoint, the costs involved would probably exceed the amount you were scammed. This is unfortunately the chance you take shopping on-line, usually it works out, ocassionally it doesn't.

Should you like to discuss this or any other legal matter, you can call my office to schedule an appointment for a consultation or in the alternative, I can be reached for on-phone low-cost legal consultation at 1-800-275-5336 x0233699.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/04, 9:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New Jersey