Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New Jersey

possible online infringement

We own a website and saw that another competing website is using our exact domain name in their google paid search listings to try and direct traffic to their site. We have no idea who these people are and obviously have not given them permission to use our name or URL in any advertisments.

We contacted google today but wanted to see if there were any legal grounds we could pursue in that they are profiting off of our domain name/website that we own exclusively.

Please advise.

Asked on 1/22/09, 7:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC

Re: possible online infringement

There are various causes of action that you might have. If you think that sufficient business has been diverted to make it worth going after them, give me a call. As for correcting the problem, Google is pretty good at that.

See also:

Read more
Answered on 1/22/09, 7:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New Jersey