Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New Jersey

Are speeches copyrighted?

Can I sell framed famous speeches, if I

type them and print them. For

instance, can I take a famous speech by

Winston Churchill, type it up in WORD,

frame it and sell it?


Asked on 1/27/08, 12:00 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC

Re: Are speeches copyrighted?

Yes speeches ARE copyrighted. However, some, like Churchill's speeches are in the public domain.

You may get sued if you don't check first. For example, Martin Luther King's family sues for use of his works.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/08, 7:56 am
David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC

Re: Are speeches copyrighted?

GO TO www.copyright.gov for answers to the followins questions:

• What is copyright?

• What does copyright protect?

• How is a copyright different from a patent or a trademark?

• When is my work protected?

• Do I have to register with your office to be protected?

• Why should I register my work if copyright protection is automatic?

• I’ve heard about a "poor man's copyright." What is it?

• Is my copyright good in other countries?

What Does Copyright Protect?

• What does copyright protect?

• Can I copyright my website?

• Can I copyright my domain name?

• How do I protect my recipe?

• Can I copyright the name of my band?

• How do I copyright a name, title, slogan or logo?

• How do I protect my idea?

• Does my work have to be published to be protected?

• Can I register a diary I found in my grandmother's attic?

• How do I protect my sighting of Elvis?

• Does copyright protect architecture?

• Can I get a star named after me and claim copyright to it?

Read more
Answered on 1/27/08, 8:31 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New Jersey