Legal Question in Intellectual Property in New Jersey

I would like to start a website. To get started I would like to run headlines from RSS feeds that link back to other websites (sort of like in the sense that it is a lot of headlines and links back to the original website). I would like to use Google Alerts to do this automatically (see If would also like to run paid ads on the website. Is there anything wrong with this?

Asked on 10/26/15, 9:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

I would of course have your business model properly vetted before you just dive in to make sure you are not setting yourself up for a legal problem. But generally speaking, using links is not going to be an issue. Certain sites, platforms and technologies are governed by terms as well, so you need to make sure that you are not doing anything that runs afoul of those if relevant.

Assuming you are taking this seriously, you are going to have a number of legal considerations moving forward in any event. So, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient. Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/15, 10:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in New Jersey