Legal Question in Investment Law in New Jersey


I invested a substantial amount of money in 3 annuities thru a financial adviser. I have been losing monies since I purchased them. Can I legally cash them in without incurring substancial loss of principle?

Asked on 9/24/08, 6:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Tepper Mark A. Tepper P.A.

Re: annuities

They can be cashed in, but there is usually a surrender charge. If the broker recommended an unsuitable investment, you might be able to get your money back.

I need more information about your investments. Feel free to contact my office directly for a free initial consultation.

Read more
Answered on 9/25/08, 3:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Investment Law questions and answers in New Jersey