Legal Question in Employment Law in New Jersey

i was recently terminated from my job at a bank.the reason i suspect was because i blew the wistle on some fraudulent activity.i recently check my credit report an found an unauthorized credit check by this there any recourse?

Asked on 1/17/11, 6:14 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC

Meet with a lawyer in your area regarding the fraud issue. It is possible that you have a claim against the employer.

See also:

Read more
Answered on 1/22/11, 6:54 am
Barry Gartenberg Barry F. Gartenberg LLC

Thank you for your LawGuru question. Generally, terminating an employee for "whistleblowing" and obtaining an authorized credit report are illegal. So, you may have claims. Please contact me ASAP so that we may explore your options and protect your legal rights. 973-921-0600.

Kindly note and remember that my response is merely a general comment on the law related to your question, and NOT legal advice or opinion. Also, your question and my response does NOT create an attorney-client relationship between us. You cannot rely upon what I have written, because I do not have all of the information that I need to advise you or render an opinion. Even simple facts you have not shared can completely change my answer. For me to give you legal advice or opinion, you would need to hire me to be your lawyer, and then we would need to discuss this in detail and go over the documents.

With best wishes,

Barry F. Gartenberg, Esq.

Please visit my website!

Read more
Answered on 1/23/11, 11:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New Jersey