Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

I am changing jobs and moving from New Jersey to Florida. My current North New Jersey lease (2-year lease) expires March 2019. There are no provisions for breaking the lease in the lease itself. What recourse do I have to break the lease for moving? I gave her 30 days + notice of my intending to leave.

I understand that the landlord has to list as soon as I vacate, but am unsure of the rest. Can I use the security deposit to 'pay' the rent before they find a new tenant?

Thank you!

Asked on 6/18/18, 3:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Schutz Matthew R. Schutz, Esq.

If you break the lease, you would be liable for the remainder of the term. That being said, the LL has to make commercially reasonable efforts to re let the premises. To the extent he is able to re let the the premises, you are entitled to an offset.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/18, 7:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey