Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

Condo Association responsibility for repairs

There is a buckle/buldge in the siding on the outside of my townhouse. I don't know the cause. Is the condo association responsible to do the repairs? 1) If it is just the siding that is buckleing, 2) what if water damage is the cause?

Asked on 12/13/06, 5:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys


Re: Condo Association responsibility for repairs

it depends. my office represent many associations. Before giving you any kind of help, I would need to know if we represent the association. Where is it located?

Read more
Answered on 12/13/06, 5:24 pm
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

Re: Condo Association responsibility for repairs

depends on the legal rights and duties created when the condominium was formed. i would need to look them over.

have you asked the condo assn to fix it?

If you would like, give me a call; I am in northern New Jersey. I will be happy to discuss this with you; the telephone consultation will be free.

My contact information can be obtained from the links below, just click on the Attorney Profile link. Let my secretary know you found me through LawGuru.

Disclaimer: Your question and any response does NOT create an attorney-client relationship between you and this law firm. You can not rely on the statements made by an attorney given over the internet. The exact facts of your situation, including facts which you have not mentioned in your question, may completely change the result for your situation.

Read more
Answered on 12/13/06, 5:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey