Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

I am in the process of selling my home, which is located in a Flood Zone. I have lived in the house for 9 years. Under "normal" rain storms we do not get even one drop of water. However, in 2007 during a hurricane we had several FEET of water -- replaced the furnance, hot water heater, washer, dryer, and treated for mold. I did disclose on my Seller's Disclosure that we "flooded in 2007" and that the "home is located in an 'A' Flood Zone". My question is, how much more information am I obligated to give? Do I need to disclose how many feet of water or what the cost of repairs were?

Asked on 6/08/10, 1:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Amy Klauber Klauber & Klauber, LLP

I sugest that you speak with the attorney representing you in connection with the sale of your home as to whether you need to disclose any additional information. If you are in need of an attorney, please cotnact my office at 732-663-1500.

Thank you.

Read more
Answered on 6/09/10, 6:48 am
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.

Did you ask your attorney to answer these questions?

If you did, and you did not get a satisfactory answer, then FIRE THE ATTORNEY and hire a new one.

If you do not have an attorney, go get one.

I do this work; call if you would like me to assist you.

Robert F. Davies, Esq.,

Phone: 201-820-3459, Hackensack New Jersey.

My contact information can be obtained from the links below, just click on the Attorney Profile link. Let my secretary know you found me through LawGuru.

Disclaimer: This answer is based only on the statements you have made, and may not be accurate. Your question and any response does NOT create an attorney-client relationship between you and this law firm. You can not rely on the statements made by an attorney given over the internet. The exact facts of your situation, including facts which you have not mentioned in your question, may completely change the result for your situation.

Read more
Answered on 6/09/10, 11:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey