Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

New Jersey, 4 Traffic Citations issued, failure to inspect vehicle, false inspection sticker, no insurance, obstructed view. DATE: 05/29/2007....

Went to Municipal court in 2007, was sent to Super court with added charge of Presenting a false document to a police officer.

Was offered and accepted into Pre Trial Intervention. At that time I was told if i accepted PTI and successfully completed it ALL charges would be dismissed.

Did community service, paid fines, got insurance, had car inspected - met all requirements of probation.

Now 8 years later I received a summons to appear in court because the 4 citations are still open.

Went to court, told Judge about Superior court, completed PTI, all charges dismissed... he did not care, said those remain open... suggested I get a lawyer and persue a dismissal based on lack of speedy trial.

Asked on 5/13/15, 10:29 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.

That was good advice that the judge gave you. We'd be happy to help you. Call us at 1-855-9-JEFLAW to discuss.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/15, 10:48 am
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law

The judge gave you good advice. Often the traffic cases are not handled in Superior Court. 800/273/7933 is where you can reach me.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/15, 11:46 am


Saul H Segan

215 370 2608

Read more
Answered on 5/13/15, 6:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey