Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

Is there a charge for this service? If not, here is my question. A friend who recently passed left me Executor of her will. However, a family member of the deceased is trying to negate my Executor status. Can this be achieved?

Asked on 1/25/21, 4:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.

Presuming the Will is valid, it should be difficult to have your appointment negated. The usual requirement for denying the appointment would be to prove there was undue influence by the appointee against the Will maker to be appointed or to receive a large portion or the entire estate, or some other reason that shows the named person would not fairly honor the provisions of the Will. Anyone can raise the issue but proving something is very difficult.

Read more
Answered on 1/25/21, 5:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey