Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

My sister was the executor for my cousins will everything was left 50/50 to both of us. She spent all the money, and only paid a little bit into the estate taxes and now my sister passed away.. What happens now, the estate was never closed out, and there are taxes due and no money left

Asked on 4/21/22, 5:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.

You are dealing with an insolvent estate so probably nothing. You did not state how the funds were spent. If they were not spent on estate expenses like funeral costs, debts and/or similar things you may have a claim against your sister’s estate if the funds were used for her personal things.

Read more
Answered on 4/22/22, 9:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey