Legal Question in Administrative Law in New York

If im in a legal binding contract to sign over a piece of property to a family member, is there a time frame on this contract?

Its at least 14 years old.

Also if said family member dies, can there children sue me to complete the contract?

Asked on 4/04/16, 2:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Janay Law Office of Barry E. Janay

Depends primarily on the express terms of the agreement; it's worth mentioning that there is a 6 year statute of limitations on contracts in NY and NY has a "Rule Against Perpetuities" which has two parts to it, the first makes it unlawful to "tie up" or restrain alienation of property for 21 years, the other bans "remote contingencies." Information on that subject, which may or may not be applicable to your scenario, but I'd need to know more, can be found here:

- Barry

Read more
Answered on 4/05/16, 8:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in New York