Legal Question in Admiralty Law in New York

Insurer Denies Issuing Policy

Canadian Maritime Insurers paid US$ 385.000 claim to First Named Insured and denied ever having issued the Policy Declaration Pages (of two consecutive years) which shows two Named Insured and was sent by same Insurers. Fact: Insurable Interest of first Named Insured provided with FALSE paperwork. Fact: second Named Insured has 100% Insurable Interest. Fact: second Named Insured was involved in the claimhandeling untill the agent wrote a slanderous email to the underwriters about the second Named Insured. The consequences of this total denial of coverage are beyond imagination. We're talking breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duty, breach of the duty to disclose, fraudulent conveyance, tort of defamation, tort of negligence (maybe intentional tort), looking for compensatory and punitive damages and loss of society. Where do I start action? New York? Canada? And how do I find an attorney on a contingency basis? Any comments welcome, please help !!!

Asked on 3/28/05, 11:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


Re: Insurer Denies Issuing Policy

my partner is a maritime lawyer. hw is not in until tomorrow. The questions that you asked can be answered by him. If you wish to talk to him personally call Jack Bernstein

800-310-4800. Let him know that I told you to call. Unfortunately this is not in my field of expertise but is in his.

Scott E. Diamond

Read more
Answered on 3/28/05, 12:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Admiralty Law questions and answers in New York