Legal Question in Business Law in New York

Hi, I am in the process of starting a food delivery business & am curious what type of license I would need for it; I will not be handling unopened food, all of it will be packaged coming from another supplier. Could you please let me know what NYS law is on something like this? I have checked the NYS website for answers but have found nothing pertaining to a business like this.. Thank you so much in advance!

Asked on 8/03/21, 2:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Congratulations on starting your own business!

I'm not exactly certain what services you'll be providing as a 'food delivery business', nevertheless I've never seen anything about licensing requirements. I would start by asking the company you're picking up the food goods from if they know, and also ask people operating similar businesses when you see them around. Are you loading cans of peaches into the trunk of your car or van and bringing them from a warehouse to a retailer? What exactly are you going to be doing? If you're bringing refrigerated or frozen foods from one place to another the supplier will surely have information. This isn't my area of law. In any event, don't let this uncertainty stop you from going forward; you'll figure it out.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/03/21, 4:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York