Legal Question in Business Law in New York

Recently I had a new hire (they have gone through the interview process and have been accepted for a job within the company) request a copy of the employment contract to be emailed to them a week before we meet. Normally they review the employment contract when signing all their paperwork and it has not been an issue in the past. This request is unusual for me and I wanted to know if there is anything that either requires me to do so or if there is any reason I shouldn't do so? Thanks

Asked on 7/28/16, 10:09 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

I can see no issue and think it is fair. He may want his attorney to review it.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/16, 10:12 am
Barry Janay Law Office of Barry E. Janay

Agree with previous answer.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/16, 10:17 am
Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

I don't understand why that is a problem. Maybe they want legal counsel to review the agreement or they just want to make sure they have the appropriate time to review it themselves. Sounds like a very responsible hire to me...

Read more
Answered on 7/28/16, 10:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New York